Fink v. City of Clarendon
[…] Appellee, not having been delegated any governmental or legislative power to regulate telephone rates by ordinance, must, in so far as it asserts any rights based on the franchise contract, depend on its authority to contract for the benefit and protection of itself and its citizens.

A municipality cannot barter away or abrogate by contract the police power delegated to it; neither can it abolish the inherent power lodged in the state to regulate rates charged by public service corporations.

Article 1, § 17, of the Constitution of Texas, among other things, provides:

"No irrevocable or uncontrollable grant of special privileges or immunities shall be made; but all privileges and franchises granted by the Legislature, or created under its authority, shall be subject to the control thereof."

Article 12, § 5, of our state Constitution provides:

"All laws granting the right to demand and collect freights, fares, tolls or wharfage, shall at all times be subject to amendment, modification or repeal by the Legislature."