Fink v. City of Clarendon
[…] These allegations *915 present issues of fact on whether the rates contended for by appellee are reasonable, unreasonable, or confiscatory, and, in our view of the record, it is not necessary to determine such issues.

Appellant insists that the franchise ordinance or contract granted to the Clarendon Telephone Telegraph Company an exclusive right and privilege to construct, maintain, and operate a telephone system within the corporate limits of Clarendon for a period of 20 years, and was therefore void, because in violation of the Constitution of the State, art. 1, § 26, which reads, in part:

"Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed."

McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, vol. 4, par. 1635, says:

"A franchise will not be construed as exclusive, in the absence of express words or necessary implication, and a grant of exclusive privileges must be strictly construed against the grantee."

26 C.J. p. 1031, reads: