Finding of Contempt in State v. Kruse
[…] For the reasons set forth, we conclude that, although the facts reveal contumacious behavior properly subject to the summary procedure set forth in sec. 785.03(2) Stats., the right of allocution is so fundamental that the whole summary procedure must be set aside for failure to afford allocution. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals.

*437By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.

Section 785.03(2), Stats., provides:

SUMMARY Procedure. The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may impose a punitive sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the actual presence of the court. The judge shall impose the punitive sanction immediately after the contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court.

Ordinarily, although we would remand the cause to provide the contemnor with the right of allocution, we do not do so here because we reverse the court of appeals' decision and relieve Oliveto of the sanction imposed.