Finch v. Christensen
[…] This is in accord with the rule in the majority of jurisdictions. Annot., 30 A.L.R.2d 5. It was therein observed by this court that the care required depends upon circumstances and that in order to reach the standard of reasonable, ordinary or due care where children are involved a higher degree of care is required.

*574 Defendant contends that she was driving at a lawful speed and obeying all the requirements of the rules of the road. It is provided by SDCL 1967, § 32-25-3: "It shall be unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle on a highway located in this state at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing". Speed may be unlawful and unreasonable even though not in excess of posted rate of speed. Doyen v. Lamb, supra.

It is undisputed that defendant saw the boys on bicycles along the shoulder of the highway coming from the opposite direction.