Finast Metal Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] All that is necessary is a statute so providing.” Defense Supplies Corp. v. Lawrence Warehouse Co., 336 U.S. 631, 634-35, 69 S.Ct. 762, 763-64, 93 L.Ed. 931 (1949); see also Chicago Title & Trust Co. v. Forty-One Thirty-Six Wilcox Building Corp., 302 U.S. 120, 127, 58 S.Ct. 125, 128, 82 L.Ed. 147 (1937). (“How long and upon what terms a state-created corporation may continue to exist is a matter exclusively of state power.”)

In this case, the applicable state law is found in N.Y.Bus.Corp.Law § 1006 (McKinney 1963), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A dissolved corporation, its directors, officers and shareholders may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or by court order. In particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing:
* * * * * *
(4) The corporation may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it.
(b) The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution * * *.

Under the plain language of this section, the dissolution of a corporation by proclamation for failure to pay state taxes does not affect the corporation’s power to pursue pending litigation in its own name. See, e.g., Vinlis Construction Co. v.