Financial Pacific Leasing, Inc. v. City of Tacoma
[…] Cross motions for summary judgment were filed and heard on affidavits. The trial court ruled that the leasing company was not an "other financial institution" as defined in RCW 82.14A.010 and not entitled to relief on that ground. But, the trial court also ruled that FPL was denied equal protection of the law since banks were taxed on their leasing activities at the lower rate. The trial court reversed the ruling of the hearings examiner on the amount of taxes overpaid by FPL and entered a judgment against the City for the amount of $26,176.01.

RCW 82.14A.010 grants municipalities the authority to impose a business and occupation tax on banks and other financial institutions. This statute states:

The governing body of any city or town which imposes a license fee or tax, by ordinance or resolution, may pursuant to RCW 82.14A.010 through 82.14A.030 only, fix and impose a license fee or tax on national banks, state banks, trust companies, mutual savings banks, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, and other financial institutions ...

(Italics ours.)

*146 Banks historically have been exempt from most state and local taxation. The record demonstrates that RCW 82.14A.010 was enacted to remedy a specific situation, the tax exempt status of banks. Thus, in 1972, chapter 82.14A was enacted.