Financial Pacific Leasing, Inc. v. City of Tacoma
[…] The record demonstrates that RCW 82.14A.010 was enacted to remedy a specific situation, the tax exempt status of banks. Thus, in 1972, chapter 82.14A was enacted. RCW 82.14A.010 requires consistent treatment between state and local governments with respect to the manner in which the income of banks and other financial institutions is taxed. No such legislation was needed to empower cities to tax leasing companies, as there had been no prohibition on the taxation of such private corporate activities.

The term "financial institution" is defined in two other statutes. In RCW 35.38.060, a financial institution is defined as "a bank engaged in banking in this state in accordance with RCW 30.04.300 and any state bank or trust company, national banking association, stock savings bank, mutual savings bank, or savings and loan association". RCW 30.43.010 defines the term as