251 Mass. 372 | Mass. | 1925
[…] Stebbins v. Scott, 172 Mass. 356, 362, and cases cited. Bartlett v. Tufts, 241 Mass. 96. Beal v. Lynch, 242 Mass. 65.

Upon the death of Mrs. Parker, the action as against her abated; but the plaintiff by taking proper steps at the proper time could revive it and summon the executor to defend in this action. G. L. c. 231, § 4. G. L. c. 228, §§ 4, 5, 7. Colt v. Leonard, 133 Mass. 409. When a party dies pending the action, G. L. c. 228, § 4, enacts that a suggestion of the death shall be made, and, unless the executor appears voluntarily, a citation may be taken out to compel him to appear. Section 5, however, provides that “it shall not issue after the expiration of one year from the time such executor . . . has given bond, if he has given the notice of his appointment as required by law.” This section clearly is applicable here. The executor did not appear voluntarily within the year, thus distinguishing this case from Garber v.