383 Mass. 63 | Mass. | 1981
[…] The judge treated the commission’s motion as one for summary judgment based on an uncontradicted, verified complaint. Mass. R. Civ. P. 56 (e), 365 Mass. 824 (1974).
The judge’s order specified that documents pertaining to One Beacon Street and Prudential Center are excluded from discovery. We need not reach the commission’s challenge to the factual basis for this ruling. In so far as the named documents fall within the statutory time frame decisive here, they are included in the over-all judgment.
General Laws c. 62C, § 21 (a), inserted by St. 1976, c. 415, § 22, provides: “(a) The disclosure by the commissioner, or by any deputy, assistant, clerk or assessor, or other employee of the commonwealth or of any city or town therein, to any person but the taxpayer or his representative, of any information contained in or set forth by any return or document filed with the commissioner, other than the name and address of the person filing it, except in proceedings to determine or collect the tax or for the purpose of criminal prosecution under this chapter, is prohibited.”