Fina Oil & Chemical Co. v. Port Neches I.S.D.
[…] Under the facts, the most significant error specifically asserted by Fina is the one embraced in its third point of error, which alleges that the court erred in dismissing Fina’s suit because the Chief Appraiser did not provide Fina sufficient notice. Fina correctly argues under this point that the undisputed evidence shows that Fina’s application for the exemption, based on the abatement contract covering the Cogen Project, had been approved by the chief appraiser for the 1991 tax year as submitted.3

B. LAW DISCUSSION

Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 11.43(h) (Vernon 1992) reads:

If the chief appraiser learns of any reason indicating that an exemption previously allowed should be canceled, he shall investigate. If he determines that the property should not be exempt, he shall cancel the exemption and deliver written notice of the cancellation within five days after the date he makes the cancellation. (Emphasis added)