60 Fed. Cl. 371 | Fed. Cl. | 2004
[…] Defendant also submits a declaration that provides that Westar “did not received [sic] any taskings under their 02K contract task orders to provide any support, analysis, evaluation, development, or any other effort in connection with Engine [IBFs] on the UH-60 Blackhawk aircraft.”
The FAR prohibits a SETA contractor, as either a prime contractor or a subcontractor, from supplying any of the system’s major components, without regard to whether work was performed as to that particular component. 48 C.F.R. § 9.508(a). The FAR’s prohibition is clarified in the following illuminating example: “Company A agrees to provide systems engineering and technical direction for the Navy on the powerplant for a group of submarines____Company A should not be allowed to supply any powerplant components.” 48 C.F.R. § 9.508(a) (emphasis added). Westar agreed to provide SETA services concerning UH-60 propulsion systems under its 02K.
Plaintiff is, therefore, entitled to benefit from the presumption of harm/prejudice. Id. at 12, 1995 WL 449806, at *11 (citing NKF Eng’g, Inc. v.