661 N.Y.S.2d 841 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1997
[…] In October 1991, plaintiff Hannah Filson (hereinafter plaintiff) and her husband paid to go on a wilderness horseback riding excursion organized and operated by defendant. The two-day excursion consisted of a one-night stay in a bed and breakfast, a lengthy trail ride through the Adirondack Park and an overnight stay in the woods. Defendant provided the
Resolution of this case turns upon the applicability of General Obligations Law § 5-326. This statute provides that: “Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable” (General Obligations Law § 5-326). Supreme Court found this statute applicable so as to render the release signed by plaintiff unenforceable. We agree.
In Brancati v Bar-U-Farm, Inc.