Filoon v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Thereafter, before the ALJ, Filoon testified that she was requesting the return of the $60.00 in charges assessed against her bank account by her bank. However, as discussed above, it is clear that the PUC has no jurisdiction to award damages to Filoon for charges assessed against Filoon’s bank account by her own bank for processing dishonored checks.

Filoon argues that under section 1302 of the Code, the PUC has co-jurisdiction over Bell’s bank because the bank is a national bank under federal guidelines. However, section 1302 governs the filing and inspection of tariffs with the PUC by a public utility showing the rates established, collected or enforced by that public utility. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1302.

Although section 1302 contains one sentence mandating that the “tariffs of any public utility also subject to the jurisdiction of a Federal regulatory body shall correspond, ... to the form of those prescribed by such Federal regulatory body,” it clearly governs the filing of tariffs with the PUC. It in no way bestows co-jurisdiction upon the PUC over Bell’s bank because Bell’s bank is a national bank regulated by the federal government.