Filoon v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] It is clear from the language of the Public Utility Code3 (Code) that the PUC was correct in its conclusion that it has no jurisdiction over banking and banking practices nor does it have jurisdiction to award as damages against Bell charges assessed to Filoon by her bank for dishonored checks. Section 501 of the Code sets forth the general powers of the PUC and provides, in part, as follows:

(b) Administrative authority and regulations. — The commission shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth ....

66 Pa.C.S. § 501(b).

Section 102 of the Code defines a public utility as:

(1) Any person or corporations now or hereafter owning or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for: