Fillmore v. Fillmore
[…] The trial court was advised by the defendant’s expert on Massachusetts law that notice for a divorce proceeding is controlled by the general statutes on court procedure in Mass. Gen. Laws chs. 223 and 227. Attention was drawn to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 223, § 34 which reads in part that “If the defendant is out of the commonwealth ... and no personal service is made on him ..., he shall, in addition to the service herein prescribed, be entitled to further notice of the action” and to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 227, § 7 which provides that “the court, upon suggestion thereof by the plaintiff, shall order the action to be continued until notice of the action is given in such manner as it may order.” On the basis of *305these statutes, the trial court determined that the defendant had not received adequate notice.

We agree with the trial court that this action should be dismissed.