Filip v. Block
[…] Thus, we conclude that the trial court erred as a matter of law when it refused to consider all evidence designated by Appellees, and instead only examined the designated evidence as referenced in Appellees' Memorandum of Law.

III. Statute of Limitations

Next, the Filips contend that the trial court erred as a matter of law by concluding that their claim is barred by the two-year statute of limitations. Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4 states that "an action for . . . (2) injury to personal property must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." In essence the parties' arguments focus on the accrual date for the statute.