Filios v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] The board also found that “[t]he military retirement system is a noncontributory system: military personnel do not have a separate, identified amount deducted periodically from their pay and deposited in a segregated retirement fund from which *808retirement benefits are paid.” The board determined that the allowance of an exemption for contributory pension plans did not discriminate against the Federal military retirees.

The taxpayers argue that the Commonwealth treats State and Federal retirement benefits inconsistently and thereby discriminates against them in violation of 4 U.S.C. § 111, which provides: “The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States, a territory or possession or political subdivision thereof, the government of the District of Columbia, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.” The United States Supreme Court declared that 4 U.S.C. § 111 is a statute “which preserves federal employees’ immunity from discriminatory state taxation.” Davis v. Michigan Dep’t of the Treasury, 489. U.S. 803, 807 (1989).