Filet Menu, Inc. v. Cheng
[…] Here, Filet Menu stands on the complaint as alleged, and proposes no amendments. Accordingly, the only question before us is whether the complaint, as alleged, states legally sufficient claims.

B. Section 351

The key issue presented concerns the constitutional soundness of Code of Civil Procedure section 351.

Generally, actions founded upon a written contract are subject to a four-year statute of limitations (Code Civ. Proc., § 337, subd. (1)), and actions in quasi-contract are subject to a two-year statute of limitations (Code Civ. Proa, § 339, subd. (1); 3 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1996) Actions, § 480, p. 605). However, Code of Civil Procedure section 351 provides that "[i]f, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."