Filer Highway District v. Shearer
[…] In construing legislative acts, it is not the business of the court to deal in any subtle refinements, but it is rather its duty to ascertain, if possible, from a reading of the whole act the purpose and intent of the legislature and give force and effect thereto. (Swain v. Fritchman, 21 Idaho 783, 125 P. 319;Empire Copper Co. v. Henderson, 15 Idaho 635, 99 P. 127.)

We conclude that section 1505 A, supra, did not validate the purchase of the land bank bonds in question here.

Next, is this action barred by the provisions of subdivisions one and three, of section 5-218, I. C. A.?

The applicable part of said section, and those subdivisions, read as follows:

"5-218. Statutory liabilities, trespass, trover, replevin, and fraud. — Within three years.

"1. An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture. . . . .

"3. An action for taking, detaining or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions for the specific recovery of personal property."