Figueroa v. City of Garden City
[…] App. 685, 687; 188 NW2d 43 (1971); Woodworth v Brenner, 69 Mich. App. 277, 280; 244 *623 NW2d 446 (1976). Similarly, we are of the view that the city's ordinance in this case does not create a private right to recover against the landowner and that, accordingly, the city is not entitled to indemnification.

Second, we believe that the city is not permitted to delegate a duty to private landowners which has been squarely posited on it by the Legislature. Since the city cannot delegate the duty to maintain its sidewalks, it cannot delegate the liability for the breach of the duty.

MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) provides, in part:

Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency.

In Davis v Chrysler Corp, 151 Mich. App. 463, 469; 391 NW2d 376 (1986), this Court held that the liability of municipalities under this statute extended to the municipalities' sidewalks.