Fifth Third Bank v. Lorance, Ca2006-10-280 (8-20-2007)
[…] Thus, the check from USB was insufficient to constitute a payoff. In Fifth Third's letter providing instructions for payoff, it stated that in order to close the equity line of credit, the written request "must be received with the payoff." Because the check was not a payoff, Fifth Third did not close the account, which still held a balance.

{¶ 23} Furthermore, Fifth Third was not required to release its mortgage lien while the Lorances owed money on the equity credit line. Pursuant to R.C. 5301.232(B), a mortgage is a lien on the premises "for the full amount of the total unpaid indebtedness, including the unpaid balances of such advances that are made under such mortgage, plus interest thereon, regardless of the time when such advances are made."

{¶ 24} As the trial court discussed, USB could have taken several different actions to ensure that its mortgage held the first lien position, the easiest of which would have been to confirm that the equity credit line had been completely paid off and closed.