Fifth Third Bank v. Jones
[…] II.

The bank asserts that the trial court erred as a matter of law by ruling that the promissory note was paid in full because the missing check was not "taken for an obligation" by the bank within the meaning of § 4-3-310(a), C.R.S.2006. Specifically, the bank argues that a check is not "taken for an obligation" while internal administrative actions are pending. We disagree.

Section 4-3-310(a) states:

Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified check, cashier's check, or teller's check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same extent discharge would result if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken in payment of the obligation. Discharge of the obligation does not affect any liability that the obligor may have as an endorser of the instrument.

(Emphasis added.)

The sole dispute here is whether or not the check was "taken for an obligation" for the purposes of § 4-3-310(a). Thus, we must construe the statute.

The interpretation of statutes is a question of law subject to de novo review. Hendricks v.