Fifth Third Bank v. Jones
[…] Section 4-3-310 cmt. 2 (emphasis added). This comment indicates that the drafters intended that the taking for an obligation occurs simultaneously with the giving of the payment. This interpretation corresponds with the plain meaning of the verb "take," which is "[t]o obtain possession or control." Black's Law Dictionary 1492 (8th ed.2004).

In addition, Section 4-3-310(b), C.R.S. 2006, states, in pertinent part, that "if a note or an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken" until the check is paid, certified, or dishonored. The bank's interpretation of "taken for an obligation" would render subsection (b) meaningless.

Further, case law supports this interpretation.