Fifth Third Bank v. Jones
[…] Gulf Refining Co. v. Bagby, 200 La. 258, 7 So. 2d 903, 908 (1942).

The bank's reliance on Transamerica Ins. Co. v. Long, supra, 318 F.Supp. at 160, and Am. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Madison Valley Props. Inc., 288 Mont. 365, 958 P.2d 57, 65-66 (1998), is unavailing. Those cases hold that in some situations, an instrument purchased with stolen funds can defeat the holder's title to the proceeds.

The bank also argues, without avail, that the debtor must comply with § 4-3-312, C.R.S.2006, to obtain a remedy. Section 4-3-312 provides procedures through which "a claimant" who has a lost, destroyed, or stolen cashier's check, teller's check, or certified check "may assert a claim to the amount of a check by a communication to the obligated bank describing the check with reasonable certainty and requesting payment of the amount of the check." Section 4-3-312(b), C.R.S.2006. In this context, "`[c]laimant' means a person who claims the right to receive the amount of a cashier's check, teller's check, or certified check that was lost, destroyed, or stolen." Section 4-3-312(a)(2), C.R.S.2006.