Fies v. Storey
[…] [I]t has been the universal holding of this court that a void deed is color of title, starting the running of the statute of limitations.

Miller & Sons v. Simmons, 67 Wash. 294, 296, 121 P. 462 (1912), and cases cited. In effect, since Kate possessed color of title, the burden must shift to defendant to show that her possession remained permissive after 1967. Thus, the trial court's findings of fact fail to support its judgment.

The judgment is reversed and the cause remanded.

MUNSON, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 5.45.020:

"A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."

[2] RCW 5.60.030: