Fields v. United States
[…] Do-Well Machine Shop, Inc. v. United States, 870 F.2d 637, 640 (Fed.Cir.1989); Cubic Defense Systems, Inc. v. United States, 45 Fed.Cl. 239, 248 (1999).

II. Merits

A. Alleged Breach of Contract

1. Claims for tortious breach of contract

Mr. Fields seeks $181,212 in damages for breach of contract and $2 million for tortious breach of contract. The government moves for this court to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction those of Mr. Fields’ claims that sound in tort.

The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, provides as follows:

The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort....

28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) (emphasis added).

It is well-established that “[t]o the extent [plaintiff] is actually asserting a claim sounding in tort, it is expressly beyond the jurisdiction of the Claims Court.”