608 So. 2d 899 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] We believe that defense counsel below correctly argued that testimony regarding the comments made by the detectives during the encounter which resulted in appellant’s arrest and the conversations during other confrontations between appellant and Detectives Johnston and Smith was not hearsay. Section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes, defines “[h]earsay” as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted ” (emphasis added). Thus, “[o]ut-of-court statements constitute hearsay only when offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Anderson v. United States, 417 U.S. 211, 219, 94 S.Ct. 2253, 2260, 41 L.Ed.2d 20, 28-29 (1974).