364 P.2d 723 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1961
[…] Therefore, under this decision the burden is upon the defendant to show prejudice when the factual situation is the same, to wit: a communication by a member of the jury with a third party not interested in the outcome of the trial.
The second aspect will be dealt with last as it is the one involved in the case at bar.
The third aspect is exemplified by 22 O.S. (1951) § 857, which provides:
"After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court, or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring, one or more officers must be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, nor do so themselves, unless it be by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed upon a verdict, and to return them into court when they have so agreed, or when ordered by the court."
It should be noted that after the case has been submitted to the jury for their determination, any unauthorized communication of an officer or official of the court or any third person creates a presumption of prejudice against the defendant and this presumption must be overcome by the state.