65 Conn. App. 771 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The general public is not exposed to the risk
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: “An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter . . . .”
General Statutes § 31-293a provides in relevant part: “If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1. . .
12 H.R. Proe., Pt. 9, 1967 Sess., p. 4035, remarks of Representative Paul Pawlak: “Section 5. This section stops third party suits against fellow employees since such employee usually is unable to meet any judgement involving serious injuries.