Fields v. Giron
[…] This accident involved a special hazard of the workplace and does not fall within the purview of the motor vehicle exception to the Workers’ Compensation Act. Because our Supreme Court has found that the legislature intended to distinguish between simple negligence on the job and negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle when applying § 31-293a, we conclude that the court properly granted the defendant’s motion to strike.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: “An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter . . . .”