65 Conn. App. 771 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The plaintiffs decedent was not facing the hazards encountered by the general public as motorists or even pedestrians walking on or alongside a highway open to the public.” (Citation omitted.)
Similarly, in this case, the plaintiff subjected himself to the “special hazards of the workplace,” and the risk of injury he faced was not that risk of a motor vehicle accident faced by the general public as a “common danger.” The general public is not exposed to the risk
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: “An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter . . . .”