Fielding v. BD. OF ED. OF CITY OF PATERSON
[…] Plaintiffs seem to allege that under statute N.J.S.A. 40:60-39 a public hearing is required before the city can act to convey such property. I do not so interpret the statute. The statute seems to require what is known as a legislative determination. And that is what occurred here.

Now the next question is whether the Board of Finance is the governing body of the City of Paterson referred to in N.J.S.A. 40:60-39, or is the Board of Park Commissioners such governing body? If the Board of Finance is not the governing body of the city referred to in N.J.S.A. 40:60-39, then the conveyance of park lands to the Board of Education was a nullity and void and should be set aside.

R.S. 40:42-2, giving the definition of the governing body referred to in the subtitle of municipalities, says:

"The term `governing body,' where used in this subtitle, shall be construed to mean the board or body in each municipality designated by statute effective in such municipality as the board or *57 body having control over the subject matter in connection with which the term is used, and having the power and authority to legislate thereon, * * *."

Paterson, of course, has a unique form of government in this State. It is sometimes referred to as the strong type of government, where its primary governmental functions are controlled by boards appointed by the mayor.