Fielder v. State
[…] February, and the tenth Monday after the first Monday in August, and may continue in session two weeks." Section 4 repeals all laws and parts of laws in conflict with the act. See Acts 25th Leg., p. 50. The term of court at which the indictment was round and trial occurred was under the last above mentioned act. Appellant insists that the caption of said act does not embrace the subject of taking Jones County out of the Thirty-ninth Judicial District, and adding it to the Forty-second Judicial District, and so is violative of section 35 of article 3 of the Constitution of the State of Texas. He further contends that said act is violative of section 36 of article 3 of the Constitution, which provides that "no law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length." He insists in this connection that in order to have properly taken Jones County out of the Thirty-ninth and placed it in the Forty-second Judicial District, subdivision 39 of article 22 of title 4 of the Revised Civil Statutes should have been re-enacted, leaving Jones County out of the said