Field v. Truro Cab Corp.
[…] Contending that a statutory lien existed in favor of the firm of Sherman, Field and Erasmous upon the settlement in the Betancourt action, the plaintiff’s cause of action is twofold in theory. In essence, the plaintiff attempted to prove at the trial that the method employed by Charles Newman in drawing the settlement check constituted (1) a violation per se of the statutory lien conferred by section 475 of the Judiciary Law, and/or (2) such negligence on his part as to render him liable and to render his principal liable in tort for the amount of the lien.

Section 475 of the Judiciary Law reads as follows: “ From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court * * # the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action * * * which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order to his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before. or after judgment, final order or determination.”

The lien conferred by the statute is given only to ‘the attorney who appears for a party,” that is, the attorney of record (Weinstein v. Siedman, 173 App. Div. 219).