Field v. Field
[…] "Consequently, upon the execution of the 1976 deed, at a minimum [the grantor’s] limited interest in the premises held by the entirety was transferred to his [grantees] who became tenants in common with [the grantor’s original cotenant] *755insofar as the rights to possession and to share in rents and profits are concerned. Thus, it [would be] improper to * * * set aside the deed in its entirety.”

The exact same approach is warranted here, despite the failure of plaintiff to move for summary judgment.

In determining this motion, CPLR 3212 (b) must be borne in mind. Said section provides in part that "If it shall appear that any party other than the moving party is entitled to a summary judgment, the court may grant such judgment without the necessity of a cross-motion.” As has often been stated, a motion for summary judgment searches the record so that a nonmovant may be granted summary judgment (Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3212:23, p 443).