419 N.W.2d 311 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] See Calumet County v. LIRC, 120 Wis. 2d 297, 300, 354 N.W.2d 216, 218 (Ct. App. 1984) (great weight is accorded to agency’s construction of statutes it administers and if its legal conclusion is reasonable, reviewing court will sustain agency’s view even though alternative view may be equally reasonable).
By the Court. — Order affirmed.
This section has been renumbered as sec. 77.51(9)(a), Stats. Sec. 23, 1983 Wis. Act 544.
This section has been renumbered as sec. 77.51(14r), Stats. Sec. 18, 1983 Wis. Act 544.
Dissenting Opinion
{dissenting). A statute should be construed to give effect to its leading idea. State v.
Section 77.52(1), Stats. (1983-84),
A seller’s permit may be held "only by persons actively operating as sellers of tangible personal property or taxable services. Any person not so operating shall forthwith surrender that person’s
To "hold” something is to have it in one’s possession. The dictionary defines "hold” as meaning: "to retain in one’s keeping: maintain possession of: not give up or relinquish.”