88 A.D.2d 561 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1982
[…] The commissioner’s order, dated March 26,1981, was mailed to petitioner and his attorney by certified mail on April 3,1981, in accordance with subdivision 7 of section 3393 of the Public Health Law as follows: “Any notice, application, order or other paper required to be served upon any party to a proceeding hereunder may be served in person, by registered mail or by certified mail upon either the party or an attorney who has appeared on his behalf.” Subdivision 1 of section 3394 of the Public Health Law provides for “judicial review as provided in article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.” “Application for such review must be made within sixty days after service of the order or determination upon the person whose license, certificate, right or privilege is affected thereby or upon the attorney of record for such person.” (Public Health Law, § 3394, subd 2.) This proceeding was commenced by order to show cause and petition served upon respondents on June 4,1981, the sixty-second day after mailing of the administrative determination. The order to show cause was dated June 2, 1981, the sixtieth day.