88 A.D.2d 561 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1982
[…] It was so
Dissenting Opinion
dissent in a memorandum by Fein, J., as follows: Petitioner, a licensed medical doctor, was charged with dispensing controlled medications without proper prescription. After a hearing before a representative of the Commissioner of Health, petitioner was fined $69,020 and his right to issue prescriptions was suspended for a period of two years. The commissioner’s order, dated March 26,1981, was mailed to petitioner and his attorney by certified mail on April 3,1981, in accordance with subdivision 7 of section 3393 of the Public Health Law as follows: “Any notice, application, order or other paper required to be served upon any party to a proceeding hereunder may be served in person, by registered mail or by certified mail upon either the party or an attorney who has appeared on his behalf.” Subdivision 1 of section 3394 of the Public Health Law provides for “judicial review as provided in article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.”