Co., 59 Misc 2d 698, 699-700, affd 35 AD2d 738, affd 29 NY2d 772). Nothing in the Public Health Law warrants the conclusion that the three-day extension is applicable. Subdivision 7 of section 3393 of the Public Health Law provides for service of the commissioner’s order “in person, by registered mail or by certified mail upon either the party or an attorney who has appeared on his behalf.” Here service was by certified mail upon the petitioner and his attorney. The statute is silent as to when service is complete, whether upon posting or upon receipt. Section 3394 of the Public Health Law provides for judicial review pursuant to CPLR article 78. “Application for such review must be made within sixty days after service of the order” (Public Health Law, § 3394, subd 2). Plainly the institution of the article 78 proceeding starts the judicial action. No judicial *565action is pending until commencement of the article 78 proceeding. (See Matter of Knickerbocker Ins. Co.