On the other hand, there is no authority for allowing an additional three days for the commencement of an action or special proceeding where the notice of the order sought to be reviewed has been mailed unless the governing statute provides for same (see Jones v Aetna Ins. Co., 59 Misc 2d 698, 699-700, affd 35 AD2d 738, affd 29 NY2d 772). Nothing in the Public Health Law warrants the conclusion that the three-day extension is applicable. Subdivision 7 of section 3393 of the Public Health Law provides for service of the commissioner’s order “in person, by registered mail or by certified mail upon either the party or an attorney who has appeared on his behalf.” Here service was by certified mail upon the petitioner and his attorney. The statute is silent as to when service is complete, whether upon posting or upon receipt.