Fidelity Trust Co. v. Irick
[…] Lawler, supra, 158.

In this case, it is undisputed that the state did not have the legal power to redeem the subject property *66for lack of legislative budget authority. The trial court erred in finding this inability of no consequence in making its decision to order strict foreclosure. The ability of any party to redeem is a significant factor which the court should consider when deciding to order strict foreclosure. For this reason, the court was incorrect in presumably relying upon General Statutes § 49-31, which provides: “In any action to foreclose a mortgage or lien on any land in which the state, or any officer or agent thereof, claims to have an interest subordinate to that of the party seeking the foreclosure, the state, or such officer or agent, as the case may be, may be made a party defendant, and such interest may be foreclosed in the same manner and with the same effect as if such interest were held by an individual . . . .’’This provision does not preclude foreclosure by sale where it would be equitable to allow the state to realize on its security interest.

Had the appellant in this case been a private mortgagee, and not the state, my conclusion would be the same.