Fidelity Trust Co. v. Irick
[…] This would be contrary to our well settled law. Id. Indeed, if this case constituted an abuse of discretion, we would be hard pressed to envisage another in which the trial court would be justified in declining to order a foreclosure by sale requested by a second mortgagee.

*57The state’s argument also runs directly counter to General Statutes § 49-31 which provides: “In any action to foreclose a mortgage or lien on any land in which the state, or any officer or agent thereof, claims to have an interest subordinate to that of the party seeking the foreclosure, the state, or such officer or agent, as the case may be, may be made a party defendant, and such interest may be foreclosed in the same manner and with the same effect as if such interest were held by an individual, except that no judgment may be rendered against the state or any officer or agent for money or costs of suit.” (Emphasis added.)