196 Conn. 270 | Conn. | 1985
[…] General Statutes § 34-46, for example, which permits the acquisition of real property in the partnership name, applies to both general and limited partnerships. A distinction was drawn between the two types of partnership, however, with respect to dissolution. Under General Statutes § 34-67
In 1979 the General Assembly expanded the circumstances in which a limited partnership could continue upon the withdrawal of a partner. In Public Acts 1979, No. 79-440 (now General Statutes § 34-28a [3]), it provided for the dissolution of the partnership in the “event of withdrawal of a general partner unless at the time there is at least one other general partner and the certificate of limited partnership permits the business of the limited partnership to be carried on by the remaining general partner and that partner does so, but the limited partnership is not dissolved and is not required to be wound up by reason of any event of withdrawal, if, within ninety days after the withdrawal, all partners agree in writing to continue the business of the limited partnership and to the appointment of one or more additional partners if necessary or desired.” In explaining the proposed changes in the ULPA to the House of Representatives, Representative Richard
I
First we consider whether the various transactions between the Group I and Group II partners resulted in a dissolution of the original partnership, formed November 22,1977, and the creation of a new one, as of September 12, 1980 (the date of withdrawal of the Group I partners), bearing the same name. For this purpose we assume, without deciding, that a dissolution of the partnership is sufficient to trigger the due on sale provision contained in the mortgage deed, regardless of whether there is a formal conveyance of title to the new partnership.
General Statutes § 34-28a provides that a limited partnership is dissolved in the event of the withdrawal of a general partner “-unless at the time there is at least one other general partner and the certificate of limited partnership permits the business of the limited partnership to be carried on by the remaining general partner and that partner does so, but the limited partnership is not dissolved ... by reason of any event of withdrawal, if, within ninety days after the withdrawal, all partners agree in writing to continue the business of the limited partnership and to the appointment of one or more additional general partners if necessary or desired.” Because the facts of the present case bring it within the first statutory exception, we need not consider whether the second exception has also been satisfied.
The plaintiff contends that under the mandatory provisions of General Statutes § 34-32