Fidelity Savings Ass'n v. Ricker
[…] Rather, it is apparent that plaintiff spent the ninety-day period gathering information to file an amended complaint rather than attempting to serve the defendants named in its original complaint. Accordingly, the court finds that plaintiff's conduct falls far short of the “reasonable and diligent efforts” standard required for a showing of “good cause.” Defendants’ motion for reconsideration will therefore be granted.

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that defendants’ motion for reconsideration (Doc. #8) is granted.

. K.S.A. 60-203 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service by publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within the time specified by provision (1).

. The court's order stated, in pertinent part:

Plaintiff advised the court that an additional thirty (30) days is required for service of process due to:

(a) complexity of the issues involved;

(b) tracing the location and agents of corporate defendants;