Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland v. Chemical Bank New York Trust Co.
[…] As phrased by Judge Breitel in his dissent in Hartford Acc. & Ind. Co. v. Walston & Co. (21 N Y 2d 219, 238): “ From a pragmatic point of view, the allocation of fault in this case, or this kind of case, is not helpful. This fact is that brokers and their insurance carriers are as careful or as careless as the balancing of profit from speedy transactions against the cost of careful but slowing procedures requires, and the slack is taken up by fluctuations in the insurance expense. ’ ’

The solution adopted by our Legislature in 1962, effective September, 1964, is section 3-405 of the Uniform Commercial Code which provides: “ (1) An indorsement by any person in the name of a named payee is effective if (a) an impostor by use of the mails or otherwise has induced the maker or drawer to issue the instrument to him or his confederate in the name of the payee; or (b) a person signing as or on behalf of a maker or drawer intends the payee to have no interest in the instrument; or (c) an agent or employee of the maker or drawer has supplied him with the name of the payee intending the latter to have no such interest.

(2) Nothing in this section shall affect the criminal or civil liability of the person so indorsing.” (L. 1962, ch. 553; as amd. L. 1964, ch. 476., § 2, eff. Sept. 27, 1964.) This statute being in derogation of the common law must of course be strictly construed (McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N. Y., Book 1, Statutes, §§ 148, 153, 301; Matter of Foley v. McNab, 42 Misc 2d 460).