Fichtner v. Pittsley
[…] The record supports these findings by the trial court.

We next consider the trial court’s application of law to the facts. “Abuse” is defined as “the commission or attempted commission of one or more of the following [criminal] acts by a family or household member or current or former sexual or intimate partner and where such conduct constitutes a credible threat to the plaintiff’s safety.” RSA 173-B:1, I. Among the acts included in the list is criminal threatening as defined in RSA 631:4 (Supp. 2000). See RSA 173-B:1, I (b). A person has committed “criminal threatening” when he “threatens to commit any crime against the person of another with a purpose to terrorize any person.” RSA 631:4, I (d).