351 N.W.2d 198 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] By way of example, the sheriff has a statutory duty to investigate *274 reports of election tampering, MCL 168.941; MSA 6.1941. If some future inquiry involves a county CEO, the latter's control over the sheriff's department could well have the effect of chilling the department's investigation of the inquiry. Defendants' construction leaves open the possibility of numerous, even more disturbing examples of CEO action which could severely compromise the integrity of Wayne County's law enforcement system.[2]

MCL 45.514(1)(g); MSA 5.302(14)(1)(g) provides:

"A county charter adopted under this act shall provide for all of the following:

* * *

"(g). That the general statutes and local acts of this state regarding counties and county officers shall continue in effect except to the extent that this act permits the charter to provide otherwise, if the charter does in fact provide otherwise." (Emphasis added.)

In the present case, general statutes such as MCL 168.209; MSA 6.1209 govern appointment of county officials, except to the extent that the enabling legislation "permits" the charter to provide otherwise.