351 N.W.2d 198 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] On appeal, defendants once more urge that, despite the language of the above-cited provisions contained in the enabling legislation, a charter county may confer upon its CEO the power to fill vacancies in elective offices such as that of the county sheriff. We disagree. MCL 45.511a(8); MSA 5.302(11a)(8) provides:

"[T]he duties and responsibilities of the elected county executive * * * at a minimum, shall include the duty and responsibility to:

"(a) Supervise, direct and control the functions of all departments of the county except those headed by elected officials.

* * *

"(e) Except elected officials, appoint, supervise, and at *273 pleasure remove heads of departments and all boards and commissions." (Emphasis added.)