351 N.W.2d 198 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] App. 564, 581; 255 NW2d 686 (1977).[3]

*276 Defendants next insist that the enabling legislation grants charter counties "implied" or "general" permission to provide for CEO appointment to fill elective office vacancies. Defendants suggest that the concept of home rule underlies Const 1963, art 7, § 34, which, according to defendants, must be regarded as the "paramount guide" for construing provisions of the charter enabling legislation. Although we are mindful of the principle of liberal construction embraced in Const 1963, art 7, § 34, we cannot overlook the clear limitations upon county charters set forth under Const 1963, art 7, § 2:

"Any county may frame, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter in a manner and with powers and limitations to be provided by general law. * * * The law may permit the organization of county government in a form different from that set forth in this constitution * * *. Subject to law, a county charter may authorize the county through its regularly constituted authority to adopt resolutions and ordinances relating to its concerns." (Emphasis added.)