FGS Enterprises, Inc. v. Shimala
[…] [3] The entire BCL encompasses Ind. Code §§ 23-1-17-1 through XX-X-XX-X.

[4] Ind. Code § 23-1-38-2(4) states in part:

Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a corporation's board of directors may adopt one (1) or more amendments to the corporation's articles of incorporation without shareholder action to: (4) Change each issued and unissued authorized share of an outstanding class into a greater number of whole shares or a lesser number of whole shares and fractional shares if the corporation has only shares of that class outstanding... .

[5] Ind. Code § 23-1-25-4(a)(1) states in part: "A corporation may do any one (1) or more of the following: (1) Issue fractions of a share or pay in money the value of fractions of a share."

[6] Constitution of the United States, Article 1, § 10.

[7] Ind. Code §§ 23-1-12-6, 23-1-16-9, 23-2-1-22, 23-2-1-23, and 23-2-1-25.

[8] From 1978 to 1986, the Indiana General Corporation Law was repeatedly modified with the enactment of 37 changes.