66 N.Y.2d 111 | NY | 1985
[…] B
Authority to enact section 197-13.2 of the Code of the City of Rye does not exist, therefore, unless it can be found in the historical preservation provisions contained in section 96-a and article 5-K of the General Municipal Law or the Landmarks Preservation provision of the Rye City Code (ch 117).
Section 96-a of the General Municipal Law reads as follows: "In addition to any power or authority of a municipal corporation to regulate by planning or zoning laws and regulations or by local laws and regulations, the governing board or local legislative body of any county, city, town or village is empowered to provide by regulations, special conditions and restrictions for the protection, enhancement, perpetuation and use of places, districts,
The right to impose reasonable controls on the use and appearance of neighboring private property within public view, given by General Municipal Law §§ 96-a and 119-dd (1), cannot be stretched to cover payment of restoration and maintenance costs, for such a construction, which would impose those costs upon every unit in the district, not just those "within public view,” would render meaningless the limitation