6 Conn. App. 350 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] On January 9,1984, Raymond Lampron filed a motion
The basic claim of Raymond Lampron is that the trial court erred in denying his motion for substitution after finding the equity in the real property was between $20,000 and $42,000. He claims that the value of the real property and the proposed cash lien would provide the plaintiffs with a lien on “other property of the defendant which has an equal or greater net equity value than the amount secured” by the cash attachment. See General Statutes § 52-304. We agree.
“The procedure for dissolution of attachment by substitution of bond or lien is found in General Statutes § 52-304, which provides that ‘[wjhen any estate is attached . . . the defendant may apply in writing to the court in which such action may be pending, or any judge thereof, to dissolve the attachment lien upon the substitution of (a) a bond with surety or (b) a lien on any other property of the defendant which has an equal or greater net equity value than the amount secured by such attachment.’ ” Brainard v. Smyth Mfg. Co., 178 Conn. 250, 252, 423 A.2d 881 (1979). The purpose
Upon application pursuant to this statutory proceeding, the trial court may only review the request as to the sufficiency of the offered lien or bond. Sachs v. Nussenbaum, 92 Conn. 682, 688, 104 A. 393 (1918).