Fetterly v. Paskett
[…] This conclusion is supported by the fact that during jury selection Fetterly waived his tenth preemptory challenge indicating his satisfaction with the jury. Furthermore, none of those jurors finally selected were challenged for cause by Fetterly. In sum, the Court does not find any "presumed prejudice" or "actual prejudice" on the part of the jury due to the pre-trial publicity.

The second issue is whether the statutory limitation on the filing of post-conviction petitions in capital cases provided by Idaho Code § 19-2719 is unconstitutional.[2] Section 19-2719 provides in part:

The following special procedures shall be interpreted to accomplish the purpose of eliminating unnecessary delay in carrying out a valid death sentence.
(3) Within forty-two (42) days of the filing of the judgment imposing the punishment of death, and before the death warrant is filed, the defendant must file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known.
(4) Any remedy available by post-conviction procedure, habeas corpus or any other provision of state law must be pursued according to the procedures set forth in this section and within the time limitations of subsection (3) of this section.

The petitioner contends that this section is unconstitutional for five reasons. First, it interferes with the fundamental right of an inmate on death row to access the courts because it requires all post-conviction petitions be filed within 42 days after death judgment.