Festa v. Derry Township
[…] Accordingly, we

ORDER

AND Now, this 11th day of February, 1980, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Westmoreland County dated May 30, 1978, is hereby affirmed.

Judge DiSALLE did not participate in the decision in this case.

NOTES

[1] The township auditors duly set the wages and benefits due Roadmasters for the years 1972 through 1977 in accordance with Section 515 of The Second Class Township Code, Act of May 1, 1933, P.L. 103, as amended, 53 P.S. § 65515.

[2] 53 P.S. § 65553.

[3] Section 545, 53 P.S. § 65545.

[4] Section 708(c) provides:

If a complaint in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto or other original process is commenced in any court against a government unit or one or more of the persons for the time being conducting its affairs, as such, objecting to a governmental determination by any of them, where the proper mode of relief is an appeal from the determination of the government unit, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the process against the government unit or any such persons was commenced shall be regarded and acted on as an appeal from such determination of the government unit and as if filed at the time such process was commenced.