Ferwerda v. Coakwell
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

There is no requirement that anything be done in the Patent Office when a civil action is filed. To hold that Rule 7 has application to proceedings in the District Courts would be to enlarge the effect of the rule beyond the scope of the statute from which it derives its force and effect. Section 21 of Title 35 United States Code, appears in Chapter II of Title 35, which is entitled, “Proceedings In The Patent Office.” As amended in 1952, Section 21 reads:

“When the day, or the last day, for taking any action or paying any fee in the United States Patent Office falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday within the District of Columbia, the action may be taken, or the fee paid, on the next succeeding secular or business day.” (Emphasis supplied.)

This statute was designed to prevent injustice in those cases where the last day for taking action or paying a fee falls on one of the days when the Patent Office is not open for business.