Ferwerda v. Coakwell
[…] “When the day, or the last day, fixed by statute or by or under this part for taking any action or paying any fee falls on Saturday, Sunday, or on a holiday within the District of Columbia, the action may be taken, or the fee paid, on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday.”

Rule 7 is in effect a restatement of Section 21 of Public Law 593, 35 U.S.C. § 21, which reads:

Ҥ 21. Day for taking action falling on Saturday, Sunday, or holiday
“When the day, or the last day, for taking any action or paying any fee in the United States Patent Office falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday within the District of Columbia, the action may be taken, or the fee paid, on the next succeeding secular or business day.”

Section 21 and Rule 7 were enacted and promulgated in recognition of the practice of the Patent Office not to receive papers on the days provided in Rule 6. Rule 6 in its pertinent part reads: