Ferwerda v. Coakwell
[…] Ferwerda v. Coakwell

121 F. Supp. 334 | N.D. Ohio | 1953

McNAMEE, District Judge.

The Complaint alleges that on June 30, 1953 the Board of Interference Examiners in the Patent Office adjudged priority of invention to the defendant. Sixty-two days later, on August 31, 1953, plaintiffs filed this action to authorize the issuance of a patent to plaintiff Ferwerda. Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the Complaint on the ground that the action was filed too late.

Section 146 of Public Law No. 593, 82nd Congress, 35 U.S.C.A. § 146, provides in part:

“Any party to an interference dissatisfied with the decision of the board of patent interferences on the question of priority, may have remedy by civil action, if commenced within such time after such decision, not less than sixty days, as the Commissioner appoints * * *”.

Pursuant to this statutory authorization the Commissioner promulgated Rule 304, which fixes the time for commencing a civil action as sixty days from the date of the decision of the Board of Patent Interferences.