Ferry v. Sackett
[…] The general rule for assessing costs is Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 131, which states "the successful party to a suit shall recover of his adversary all costs incurred therein, except where otherwise provided." TEX.R. CIV. P. 131; Marion v. Davis, 106 S.W.3d 860, 868 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2003, pet. denied). The Texas Civil Practice and *913 Remedies Code also provides guidance on which costs are recoverable.

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.007(b) states the following:

A judge of any court may include in any order or judgment all costs, including the following: (1) fees of the clerk and service fees due the county; (2) fees of the court reporter for the original of stenographic transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the suit; (3) masters, interpreters, and guardians ad litem appointed pursuant to these rules and state statutes; and (4) such other costs and fees as may be permitted by these rules and state statutes.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 31.007(b) (Vernon 1997). The Ferrys argue that because this statute allows for recovery of costs for the original stenographic transcript and depositions on written questions are not stenographic transcripts, then the costs are not recoverable.