Ferris v. Whitaker
[…] This act on the part of the driver of the Oldsmobile was in violation of N.C.G.S. § 20-150(c), which provides that a “driver of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass any other vehicle proceeding in the same direction * * * at any intersection * * * ” and constituted negligence per se. Donivant v. Swaim, 229 N.C. 114, 47 S.E.2d 707. I find that such negligence was the sole proximate cause of the collision and resulting'injuries.