244 Conn. 189 | Conn. | 1998
[…] The trial court found that the parties had executed an enforceable modification agreement changing the rate of interest from 18 percent to 20 percent as of May 25, 1982, until the principal was paid in full.
General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. . . .”
General Statutes § 37-4 provides in relevant part: “No person . . . shall . . . directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum.”
General Statutes § 37-8 provides in relevant part: “No action shall be brought to recover principal or interest, or any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by [section] 37-4 . . . .”