244 Conn. 189 | Conn. | 1998
[…] A brief overview of the pertinent usury statutes is necessary to our consideration of this issue. Section 37-4 provides in relevant part that “[n]o person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof . . . shall . . . directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum.” Lenders making usurious loans are subject to criminal penalties and civil forfeiture. General Statutes § 37-7 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who . . . violates . . . section 37-4. . . shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.” In addition, § 37-8 provides in relevant part that “[n]o action shall be brought to recover principal or interest, or any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by [section] 37-4 . . . .”