244 Conn. 189 | Conn. | 1998
[…] “This note is secured by a first mortgage of even date herewith ....
“The mortgagor of the mortgage given as security for the repayment of this note is Cromwell Development Associates, a partnership in which the signers hereof are partners . . . .”
The trial court found that the parties had executed an enforceable modification agreement changing the rate of interest from 18 percent to 20 percent as of May 25, 1982, until the principal was paid in full.
General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. . . .”
General Statutes § 37-4 provides in relevant part: “No person . . . shall . . . directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum.”