244 Conn. 189 | Conn. | 1998
[…] DeMatteo, supra, 6 Conn. App. 696; of an action on a promissory note, and, consequently, that §§ 37-4 and 37-8 prohibit a mortgagee from seeking a deficiency judgment to recover any outstanding balance, over and above the appraised value of the mortgaged property, after the strict foreclosure of a mortgage that was given
A brief overview of the pertinent usury statutes is necessary to our consideration of this issue. Section 37-4 provides in relevant part that “[n]o person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof . . . shall . . . directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum.” Lenders making usurious loans are subject to criminal penalties and civil forfeiture.