244 Conn. 189 | Conn. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 37-4 provides in relevant part: “No person . . . shall . . . directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum.”
General Statutes § 37-8 provides in relevant part: “No action shall be brought to recover principal or interest, or any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by [section] 37-4 . . . .”
General Statutes § 37-9 provides in relevant part: “The provisions of [section] 37-4 . . . shall not affect ... (3) any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars . . . .”
In 1981, § 37-9 was amended to exempt from the purview of § 37-4 loans to business entities in excess of $10,000, provided that the funds are used in the borrower’s business or investment activities and not for consumer purposes. See Public Acts 1981, No. 81-267, codified at § 37-9 (4).