244 Conn. 189 | Conn. | 1998
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jupiter Realty Co. v. Board of Tax Review, 242 Conn. 363, 368, 698 A.2d 312 (1997); see State v. Burns, 236 Conn. 18, 22-23, 670 A.2d 851 (1996).
We begin with the language of the usury statutes. A review of the legislative genealogy of the statutory scheme concerning usury is informative in this regard. When the usury statutes were first enacted in 1907, the predecessor to §§ 37-4 and 37-9 (3) provided in relevant part that “[n]o person . . . other than a . . . bank . . . shall directly or indirectly loan money to any person and directly or indirectly charge, demand, accept, or make an agreement to receive . . . interest at a greater rate than fifteen per centum per annum. The provisions of this section shall not apply to . . . any bona fide mortgage of real or personal property.”