244 Conn. 189 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Lenders making usurious loans are subject to criminal penalties and civil forfeiture. General Statutes § 37-7 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who . . . violates . . . section 37-4. . . shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.” In addition, § 37-8 provides in relevant part that “[n]o action shall be brought to recover principal or interest, or any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by [section] 37-4 . . . .”