Ferres v. City of New Rochelle
[…] In contrast, section 9-103 and its predecessors impose liability only if there is a willful or malicious failure to warn”. (Emphasis added.) In Sega, the references to these now abolished distinctions were solely for the purpose of depicting the legal context in which the statute was written and passed. We by no means suggested in Sega and do not suggest now that these abolished distinctions have been resurrected either in the common law or in General Obligations Law § 9-103.

. The statute, it should be noted, still contains a reference to the former Conservation Law (see, General Obligations Law § 9-103 [1] [a], [c]) by providing that it applies to premises "whether or not posted as provided in section 11-2111 of the environmental conservation law”.