Ferres v. City of New Rochelle
[…] He has recovered a jury verdict against the city for his injuries, based on its negligence in the act of placing the chain and in failing to give adequate warnings of the hazardous condition created by its presence. There is no claim that the city was *449guilty of any willful or malicious conduct or omission. In its appeal the city contends that the trial court erred in refusing to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint under General Obligations Law § 9-103, which exempts an owner or possessor of premises from liability to anyone coming on the premises for the purpose of engaging in one of several enumerated activities (including bicycle riding) except for a “willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity.”

The area in issue is a suburban, regulated park, with a Recreation Supervisor and approximately 24 employees. It includes a public parking area, guard house, beach, park for sitting and lounging, several pavilions, and a place to eat.

We agree with the decision of the trial court and the Appellate Division in its affirmance and, for reasons stated hereafter, hold that General Obligations Law § 9-103 does not apply to a claim of the type presented: one based on the failure of a municipality to fulfill its duty in the operation and maintenance of a supervised public park and recreational facility such as the one here.

I

Under General Obligations Law § 9-103: “an owner2 * * * of premises, whether or not posted as provided in * * * the environmental conservation law, owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing * * * canoeing, boating, trapping, hiking, cross-country skiing, tobogganing, sledding, speleological activities, horseback riding, bicycle riding, hang gliding, motorized vehicle operation for recreational purposes, snowmobile operation, cutting or gathering of wood for non-commercial purposes or training of dogs, or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes” (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [1] [a]; emphasis added).

The statute further provides that an owner of premises who permits any of the above activities does not thereby: "(1) extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or (2) constitute the person to whom permission is granted an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed, or (3) *450assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of persons to whom the permission is granted.”

The statute’s effect in limiting liability is not total. As noted, it does not absolve the owner for a "willful or malicious” act or omission (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [2] [a]). Nor does it apply in a "case where permission to pursue any of the activities enumerated in this section was granted for a consideration”. (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [2] [b].)