192 Misc. 2d 533 | Nassau County District Court | 2002
[…] (See Shaftel v Dadras, 39 F Supp 2d 217 [ED NY 1999].)
Plaintiff in this case submitted a tape recording of a phone conversation she had with the defendant. During this conversation defendant admitted that he owed the plaintiff $2,500. General Obligations Law § 5-701 (b) (3) (a) states in pertinent part:
“3. There is sufficient evidence that a contract has been made if:
“(a) There is electronic communication (including, without limitation, the recording of a telephone call or the tangible written text produced by computer retrieval), admissible in evidence under the laws of this state, sufficient to indicate that in such communication a contract was made between the parties.” (General Obligations Law § 5-701 [b] [3] [a].)
In this situation there was certainly a sufficient amount of information to show that the parties had entered into a contract and that the defendant owed the plaintiff money. During the recorded conversation there was no statement made by
Conclusion