653 So. 2d 367 | Fla. | 1995
[…] We find that the instant sentencing order fails to meet the requisite requirements; therefore, we remand for a new sentencing order. We decline to address issue five pending our receipt of a new sentencing order.
Ferrell's conviction for first-degree murder is affirmed, and a new sentencing order will be submitted to this Court within thirty days of the date of this opinion.
It is so ordered.
GRIMES, C.J., and OVERTON, SHAW, KOGAN, HARDING, WELLS and ANSTEAD, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), reads:
(a) Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.
[2] In fact, counsel made the following remark during the motion hearing:
No, this isn't a motion for incompetency or finding of incompetency by the court, judge. I don't consider this case to be complicated at all.