255 Conn. 330 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Finally, we conclude that
I
Before we consider the parties’ claims in this case, it first is necessary to discuss the relevant history of the defective highway statute and the legal parameters of a highway defect as that term has been interpreted by this court.
“A town is not liable for highway defects unless made so by statute.” Hornyak v. Fairfield, 135 Conn. 619, 621, 67 A.2d 562 (1949). Section 13a-149 affords a right of recovery against municipalities. Martin v. Plainville, 240 Conn. 105, 109, 689 A.2d 1125 (1997). Under § 13a-149, “[a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. . . .” We have construed § 52-557n, the statute under which the plaintiff initially brought his claim, to provide that, in an action against a municipality for damages resulting from a highway defect, the defective highway statute is the plaintiffs exclusive remedy. Wenc v.