255 Conn. 330 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Accordingly, as the defendants correctly maintain, “the plaintiff must present his claim within the parameters and meet the requirements of that statutory cause of action.”
We conclude that the plaintiff has failed to meet his burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that § 13a-149 is unconstitutionally vague. Further, the plaintiff has not been improperly deprived of a remedy because § 13a-149 affords redress for injuries encompassed within its terms.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 13a-149 provides: “Damages for injuries by means of defective roads and bridges. Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the lime and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to tire secretary or treasurer of such corporation. If the injury has been caused by a structure legally placed on such road by a railroad company, it, and not the party bound to keep the road in repair, shall be liable therefor. No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby.”
General Statutes § 7-465 provides: “Assumption of liability for damage caused by employees or members of local emergency planning districts.