255 Conn. 330 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Wenc v. New London, 235 Conn. 408, 412-13, 667 A.2d 61 (1995); Sanzone v. Board of Police Commissioners, 219 Conn. 179, 192, 592 A.2d 912 (1991); see also General Statutes § 52-557n (a) (1) (C) (“no cause of action shall be maintained for damages resulting from injury to any person or property by means of a defective road or bridge except pursuant to section 13a-149”). In addition, because § 7-465 (a) requires a municipality to indemnify its officers for their negligent acts, § 52-557n also bars a joint action seeking damages against a municipality and its officer for damages resulting from a highway defect. Sanzone v.