255 Conn. 330 | Conn. | 2001
[…] The plaintiff made similar claims, pursuant to § 52-557n (a) (1) (A), with respect to the defendants Thumm and Holyfield, contending that they negligently had maintained the grassy area and broken signpost where the plaintiff had disembarked the bus, and that they had “ ‘[f]ailed to erect a four foot high nine gauge chain link fence along the perimeter of [the] property in order to prevent members of the public from traversing [the] lawn where the plaintiff [had] tripped.’ ”
General Statutes § 52-557n provides in relevant part: “Liability of political subdivision and its employees, officers and agents. Liability of members of local boards and commissions, (a) (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties; (B) negligence in the performance of functions from which the political subdivision derives a special corporate profit or pecuniary benefit; and (C) acts of the political subdivision which constitute the creation or participation in the creation of a nuisance; provided, no cause of action shall be maintained for damages resulting from injury to any person or property by means of a defective road or bridge except pursuant to section 13a-149. . . .”
The court cited § 52-557n (a) (1) (C), the statute upon which some of the plaintiffs claims had been brought, which provides in part that “no cause of action shall be maintained for damages resulting from injury to any person or property by means of a defective road or bridge except pursuant to section 13a-149.” Thus, because the plaintiffs injuries resulted from a defective road, the court concluded that his exclusive remedy was pursuant to § 13a-149.
The plaintiff moved for reargument regarding the defendants’ motion to dismiss. The trial court denied the plaintiffs motion.