1 Vet. App. 326 | Vet. App. | 1991
[…] These decisions must contain clear analysis and succinct but complete explanations. A bare conclusory statement, without both supporting analysis and explanation, is neither helpful to the veteran, nor “clear enough to permit effective judicial review,” nor in compliance with statutory requirements.
III. PENSION
If VA determines that appellant does not qualify for total unemployability for compensation purposes, VA should evaluate appellant under Chapter 15 to determine whether or not he qualifies for pension based on non-service-connected disability. Section 3.151(a) of title 38 C.F.R. (1990) states:
General. A specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary must be filed in order for benefits to be paid to any individual under the laws administered by VA. (38 U.S.C. 3001(a)). A claim by a veteran for compensation may be considered to be a claim for pension; and a claim by a veteran for pension may be considered to be a claim for compensation. The greater benefit will be awarded, unless the claimant specifically elects the lesser benefit.
(Emphasis added). Neither the VA Regional Office nor the BVA addressed the issue of appellant’s qualification for a non-service-connected pension. Appellant was sixty-nine years old at his last VA examination.